Moruya
Moruya Saturday Golfers on May 23 played a individual medley stableford event with the following results:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A Grade 1st Garry Wales with 42 nett
A Grade 2nd John Murphy with 38 nett on c/b
B Grade 1st Mark Joyce with 40 nett
B Grade 2nd Geoff Simpson with 37 nett
C Grade 1st Viv Thornett with 38 nett
C Grade 2nd Juy Cooper with 37 nett
D Grade 1st Gil Arnold with 40 nett
D Grade 2nd Pat Coleman with 39 nett
Ball Rundown went to 30 nett on c/b
May 16 - Moruya Saturday Golfers played a individual medley stableford event with the following results.
A Grade 1st Peter Compton with 43 nett
A Grade 2nd Jeff Ludlow with 36 nett on c/b
B Grade 1st Dave Hope with 36 nett on c/b
B Grade 2nd Craig Rowney with 36 nett on c/b
C Grade 1st Tony Rial with 39 nett
C Grade 2nd Brian Barkeley-Smith with 38 nett c/b
D Grade 1st Bruce Gorton with 40 nett
D Grade 2nd Bede Kervin with 36 nett
Ball Rundown went to 32 on c/b
May 9 - Moruya Saturday Golfers played a single medley stableford event with the following results.
A Grade 1st John Murphy with 37 nett
A Grade 2nd Roger Dannock with 36 nett
B Grade 1st Dave Hope with 36 nett
B Grade 2nd Tony Jay with 35 nett
C Grade 1st Peter Mylott with 36 nett on c/b
C Grade 2nd Jason Williams with 36 nett on c/b
D Grade 1st Pat Coleman with 38 nett on c/b
D Grade 2nd Jan Young with 38 nett
Ball Rundown went to 28 nett on c/b
Tuross Head Women
On Tuesday, May 19, 27 ladies enjoyed beautiful autumn weather playing a stableford competition.
Winners on the day were:
Division 1: Teri Swanbury on 35 points ahead of Marie Murawai on 33
Division 2: Kaye Lunt with 34 points on countback from Annette Manton on 34
Division 3: Elsa Shearer with a brilliant 41. Runner Up Gail Page on 38 points.
Sponsors of the day were Ann and Bruce Ware.
On Tuesday, May 12, 27 Tuross Ladies enjoyed perfect weather for their weekly golfing competition.
Stableford winners were:
Division 1: Leonie Snodgrass with 36 points on a countback from Leonie Doolan on 36 points
Division 2: Annette Manton with 33 points on a countback from Shirley Quinlan on 33 points
Division 3: Judy McCarthy with 33 points - Runner Up Elsa Shearer on 31 points.
May 5 - On a beautiful sunny Tuesday, Wendy Schmid took out the Tuross Ladies Golf Monthly Medal with a net score of 74. Elsa Shearer was a Runner Up with a net of 78.
Other winners were:
Division 1 - Leonie Doolan on countback from a Teri Swanbury, both with 76 net.
Division 2 - Ann Ware with a net score of 78, followed by Annette Manton on 80.
Dorothy Madden won the putting competition with 29 putts.
Tuross Head Men
Tuross Head men's stableford competition on Saturday, May 16, was won by well-known local identity Ian Lawson with a commendable score of 39 points.
David Woolley and Herb Muriwai both finished with the same score of 39 points as the winner, but were relegated to the minor positions on a countback. Nigel Barling with a score of 38 points and Peter Hogan with 37 stableford points were both in the winning circle.
Tuross Head Thursday's medley stableford competition resulted in a win for Allan Langford with a high 41 points. Lynne McDonell scored a handy 37 points to fill second placing. Nigel Barling, Ian Kingston all on 36 points and Jim Wade filled the minor award positions.
Tuross Head Vets
Despite very cool early morning temperatures a good field of 59 players registered for the Tuross Head Vets golf Par event over nine holes on May 13. Winner on the day was Ross Hendy with a magnificent score of +6. Allen Lee edged out Ken Brown on count back to take the runner up position with both players recording scores of +4. Rounding out the major prize winners was Ian Wratten with a score of +3, beating home 3 other equal scores on count back.
Minor prizes went to Bruce Martin, Rob Nash and Lance Shadbolt all on +3, Paul Green, Neal Watson and Kathy Crossling with +2s, and finally Dorothy Madden and Stephen Crossling with +1.
The infamous Bradman award was a closely fought out affair with Solveig Olsson just edging out Ron Hanlon on count back.
May 6 - Fifty seven veteran golfers took advantage of a beautiful autumn morning and registered for the Single Stableford event over nine holes. Winner on the day was Neil Mather with a score of 21 points, winning on count backs from Steve Collins and Ian McManus, both with the same 21 point scores. Rounding out the major prize winners was Ann Ware on 20 points, again with a count back required.
Minor prizes went to Richard Kelly and Greg Smith on 20, Jeanette Miller, Sandra Hanlon, Ray Downey, Rick Brake and Leonie Snodgrass on 19, and finally Kathy Crossling on 18 with yet another count back required.
The infamous Bradman award was taken out by the Vets lowest handicapper, Ken Brown, who clearly struggled with the fast greens presented on the day.
Catalina
May 3 - Mens Stableford
A Grade: 1st Robert McKay (6) 38, 2nd Sam Lee (6) 37, 3rd Tony Riches (2) 36
B Grade: 1st Ray Hartley (22) 39, 2nd Stephen Childs (21) 38, 3rd Daniel Vandermey (23) 38
Ball Prize to 32
May 3 - Womens Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Myrna Radin (20) 38, 2nd Sue McHutchison (37) 38, 3rd Jenny Tooth (30) 37
Ball Prize to 30
May 4 - Medley Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Letitia Baz (40) 19, 2nd Myrna Radin (21) 17
Ball Prize to 13
May 5 - Mens Mid-Week Stableford
A Grade: 1st Gary Shattles (12) 39, 2nd Steven Sell (4) 38, 3rd Chris Wilson (8) 37
B Grade: 1st Grahame Meekin (14) 40, 2nd Lionel Pellow (18) 39, 3rd Gary Jones (18) 38
C Grade: 1st Ian Binns (20) 39, 2nd Ivan Ryrie (23) 38, 3rd Stephen Childs (22) 37
D Grade: 1st Jukka Pirkola (24) 38, 2nd Khongsak Pinyopusarerk (25) 36, 3rd Andrew McDonald (30) 36
Ball Prize to 31
May 7 - Veteran's 9 Hole Stableford
A Grade: 1st Ken Dykes (8) 20, 2nd Lionel Pellow (16) 19, 3rd Bruce Dickinson (4) 18
B Grade: 1st Stephen Childs (20) 21, 2nd Kim Clifton (20) 20, 3rd Ian Binns (17) 20
C Grade: 1st Ronald Meek (35) 18, 2nd Jim Chaffey (29) 17, 3rd Noel Demamiel (35) 17
Ball Prize to 16
May 9 - Medley Stableford
A Grade: 1st Ken Dykes (9) 37, 2nd Robert McKay (7) 35, 3rd Milton Morrison (8) 34
B Grade: 1st Rick Cuming (16) 39, 2nd Owen Roe (13) 38, 3rd Rob Devonald (13) 38
C Grade: 1st Keith Neumann (19) 38, 2nd Terry O'Rourke (22) 38, 3rd David Childs (21) 37
D Grade: 1st Tom Davis (26) 40, 2nd Ian Gage (24) 40, 3rd Sid Farrell (26) 39
Ball Prize to 31
May 10 - Men's Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Sam Lee (6) 41, 2nd Oscar Woolridge (29) 38, 3rd Stephen Childs (19) 38, 4th Martin Nesci (22) 37
Ball Prize to 33
May 10 - Women's Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Sue McHutchison (35) 43, 2nd Colleen Day (20) 39, 3rd Nikki Frank (11) 36
Ball Prize to 31
May 12 - Men's Mid-Week Par
A Grade: 1st Greg Smeaton (12) +1, 2nd John Rogan (12) 0, 3rd Taine Davison (9) 0
B Grade: 1st David O'Connor (17) +2, 2nd Graham Edgar (16) 0, 3rd Gerry Aherne (14) -1
C Grade: 1st Rossco Norton (20) +2, 2nd John Crichton (20) +1, 3rd Dave May (19) 0
D Grade: 1st Robert Splithof (28) +5, 2nd Daniel Vandermey (25) +3, 3rd Andrew McDonald (30) +2
Ball Prize to -4
Previous results:
April 30 - Veterans 9 Hole Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Bill Forge (36) 19, 2nd Allan Cameron (15) 18, 3rd Gordon Briscoe (32) 18
Ball Prize to 14
May 1 - Medley Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Steve Potter (7) 36, 2nd Bruce Preston (15) 36, 3rd Ray Hartley (22) 35, Rosemary Sumbak (24) 31
Ball Prize to 31
May 2 - Mens Monthly Medal
A Grade: 1st Thomas Purcell (6) 72, 2nd Mick Ferrante (8) 72, 3rd Steve Potter (8) 72
B Grade: 1st Michael Elliott (14) 69, 2nd Craig Zielke (13) 69, 3rd Ken Gardner (16) 71
C Grade: 1st Rossco Norton (21) 69, 2nd Richard West (19) 72, 3rd Steve Cowling (22) 73
D Grade: 1st Michael Moulds (28) 61, 2nd Keith McKenzie (25) 71, 3rd Martin Nesci (24) 72
A Grade Gross: 1st Steve Millard (4) 77
B Grade Gross: 1st Craig Zielke (13) 82
C Grade Gross: 1st Rossco Norton (21) 90
D Grade Gross: 1st Michael Moulds (28) 89
Ball Prize to 77