Golf results
Moruya Golf Club Championships:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
CLUB CHAMPION GAVIN FITZGERALD
SENIOR CLUB CHAMPION RICK MONOPOLI
JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPION P J GRANT
A GRADE GROSS GLEN COLLINS
A GRADE NETT TIM GANDERTON
B GRADE GROSS PETER SUTTON
B GRADE NETT NATHAN CULLEN
C GRADE 1ST BOB BROOK
C GRADE 2ND ANDREW QUILL
D GRADE 1ST STAN TOWERS
D GRADE 2ND ADRIAN CHATILLON
Moruya Women's Golf
Moruya Women's Golf Results
Perfect weather conditions saw 29 Moruya Women Golfer's play in a 3x6 Stableford CofP event on Wednesday 17th April.
Annette O'Connell, Noeline Cowdroy and Shirley Noy led the field, taking out 1st place with an outstanding 71 points.
Formidable contenders Lyn Gibbs, Sue Wallensky and Jenny Ellis, took out 2nd place with an impressive 68 points.
NTP's went to Div.1's Jan Lumsden on the 6th and Div.2's Vicki Goodwin on the 12th.
Lyn Gibbs "let it fly" achieving the longest drive for Div.2.
Catalina Golf Results
11 April 2019 - Veteran's Alan Morgan Trophy 9 Hole Stableford
Alan Morgan Trophy Winner: Manuel Del-Nido
A Grade: 1st Ian Drew (19) 20, 2nd Keith Bock (19) 19, 3rd Robert Dawson (9) 19
B Grade: 1st Don Wallace (23) 20, 2nd Dave Ferguson (22) 19, 3rd Don Castles (25) 19
C Grade: 1st Manuel Del-Nido (35) 20, 2nd Peter Louttit (31) 19, 3rd Carl Mogan (32) 18
Ball Prize to 17
13 April 2019 - Medley Stableford
A Grade: 1st Robert McKay (4) 39, 2nd John Barling (12) 38, 3rd Maurice Jones (9) 37, 4th Pat Hammond (8) 37
B Grade: 1st Adam Stephens (15) 35, 2nd Jamie Swinnerton (17) 35, 3rd Barrie Ennis (16) 34, 4th Alex McLaren (16) 34
C Grade: 1st Wayno O'Brien (20) 40, 2nd Steve Cowling (21) 37, 3rd Peter O'Dwyer (19) 36, 4th Graeme Peacock (23) 35
D Grade: 1st Keith McKenzie (25) 36, 2nd Allan Bourke (26) 35, 3rd David Edgar (25) 35, 4th Terry Dixon (32) 34
Ball Prize to 32
14 April 2019 - Men's Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Luke Backo (21) 45, 2nd Dick Smith (17) 40, 3rd Pita Moana (16) 39, 4th Peter Keatley (12) 38
Ball Prize to 34
14 April 2019 - Women's Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Carol Gardner (27) 38, 2nd Jill Williams (27) 38, 3rd Dawn Cross (22) 38
Ball Prize to 32
16 April 2019 - Mens Stableford
A Grade: 1st James Dickinson (5) 40, 2nd Craig Zielke (12) 39, 3rd Robert Dawson (9) 38, 4th Steve Potter (10) 35, 5th David Lowes (10) 35
B Grade: 1st Pat Griffin (17) 40, 2nd Chris Barnett (18) 37, 3rd Ian Binns (16) 37, 4th Ross Martin (14) 36, 5th Robert Connell (14) 36
C Grade: 1st David Mountain (24) 42, 2nd Peter Watson (24) 42, 3rd Les Miller (22) 40, 4th Peter Hutchinson (24) 40, 5th Graeme Peacock (23) 38
D Grade: 1st Niall Pettit-Young (31) 39, 2nd Ian Williams (36) 38, 3rd Peter Sammons (31) 37, 4th Robert Kolderie (31) 35, 5th Darry Powell (30) 35
Ball Prize to 33.
Tuross Head Ladies Golf
A field of 20 ladies took advantage of the beautiful weather to play in a single stableford event.
Division one winner was - Teri Swanbury with 29 points, followed by - Marie Muriwai with 25 points.
Division two winner was - Chris Wratten with 32 points, followed by - Annette Manton with 30 points.
In division three it was - Di O'Shea with 30 points, followed by - Beverley Theobald with 26 points.
Nearest the pins - 6th - Teri Swanbury, 15th - Di O'Shea. The golden hole in division one was won by - Kay McLeod and in division two it was - Beverley Theobald.
Balls went to - Kay Lunt, Ann Ware, Jeanette Miller, Judy Apps, Kay McLeod, Marie Mapleson, Shirley Quinlan.