RECENTLY Surfair Speedway held the second round of the Celebrity Dirt Kart Challenge between the Batemans Bay Highway Patrol and a combined team of 2EC/Power FM and Eurobodalla Shire Advertiser.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Heat one was two of the police up against Graham McGilvray and Adam McGrath from the Batemans Bay office of 2EC/Power FM.
The second heat saw the Advertiser’s Christine Ewin get to the front early.
The Advertiser’s other driver, Ian Griffiths was behind in a tangle with the other two police drivers, which gave Christine the opportunity to pull further ahead with each lap.
If you were wondering if Ian (Baldy) Griffiths had given up his overalls for a word processor, then fear not.
Christine’s colleague was unavailable at the last moment and left the team a driver short.
Apparently, Ian advertises exclusively with the Eurobodalla Advertiser and was asked to fill in.
The first two placegetters in each heat made up the final.
In an effort to get away quickly, Christine was left on the line with her wheels spinning while the ‘boys in blue’ took advantage of the situation.
Christine tried to make up some time with a brave attempt to cut the corner, instead heading upwards on the approach to the Moto X tabletop, which put her a lap behind.
Final places after the five laps were: 1st - Mick McPherson, 2nd - Evan Heinjus, 3rd - Adam McGrath and 4th - Christine Ewin.
The police officers that failed to make the final were Rob Young and Peter Wallace.
Special thanks to GTS Dirt Karts, Moruya for the use of the karts and to all the participants who made this round possible.
They really seemed to enjoy themselves.
The Celebrity Dirt Kart Challenge was only a small part of a full program for seniors and juniors which began with 6 classes of moto X bikes in the afternoon.
Dirt track bikes and sedans followed on into the night.
Formula 500 A-grade (sponsored by Daryl Hurst, Solicitor) was cancelled after the only entrant, Jeff Courtot (98) was taken to the hospital to have stitches in his head after an accident with the ‘wing’ on his Kawasaki sponsored by Courtot Racing.
Even standing still a car can be a dangerous thing.
Hope your pain has eased and look forward to seeing you at the next meeting.
All junior Solo Dirt Track classes were well contested.
The 65cc’s had the largest field with 16 participants, and Jackson Hopkins from Moruya on his KX65 managed to beat the rest of the field with one second place and three wins over the four rounds.
Bike trophies are awarded on the total points achieved over all rounds of that meeting.
Whilst the 125’s are sponsored by South Coast Motorcycle Wreckers and Repairs, and the Senior Allpowers sponsored by Coila Service Station, the remaining classes of bikes have been unsponsored.
With the new season to start in June, if anyone would like to sponsor one of these classes of bikes or the cars, please contact the race secretary, Raelene Meyer, on 4474 8923 for further information.
Racing was fierce in the Super Production Sedans class, sponsored by Batemans Bay Brake and Clutch.
Michael King in his Cranbrook Road Auto Wreckers sponsored Nissan was strong enough to take wins in all three heats and the final.
John Wallace was rewarded for his effort with a second place in the final.
John belongs to the Shoalhaven club and regularly travels down from Sussex Inlet to race his Torana sponsored by Moby’s Spare Parts.
Fellow Shoalhaven club member, Greg Smith, took third place in the Pep’s Auto Spares sponsored Datsun.
Jason Boulding from Cowra joined local member Jeff Murphy to make up the rest of the field.
Second Drivers class was established to give two drivers the opportunity to race the same car on the one program.
Perhaps the car is shared by a couple of mates or a friend who wants to give motor racing a try.
Slowly this class is being supported with growing numbers.
Wollongong club members who travel to Moruya made up the majority of this class and were joined by David Morthem from Nowra (a member of the Shoalhaven club) and new member to Surfair, Tony Tunnel who shared the Under 1500’s Datsun with David Richardson.
This was the last event for the cars for this season’s pointscore.
The bikes have one more club day to improve on their points.
Trophies and awards will be handed out at the club’s annual presentation to be held on Saturday evening, June 23 at the Moruya Golf Club.
Further details will be sent to members via their club newsletter.
Anyone who is not a member but would like to attend, is also most welcome.
Please telephone the club’s president Rick Meyer (after hours) on 4474 8923.
Dates for your diary: Sunday May 20 - Bike Day; Saturday June 23 - Presentation and AGM; Sunday June 24 - Combined Classes and Vintage Speedcars.
Results
Series Sedans: 1st - Michael Rosevear, 2nd - Warwick Watt, 3rd - Leon Scott.
Junior Hotshots: 1st - Nat White, 2nd - David Van De Voorden
Under 1600’s: 1st - Max Delaney, 2nd - Steve Maxwell, 3rd - Joe Crook.
65cc Solo Dirt Track: 1st - Jackson Hopkins, 2nd - No 26, 3rd - Jack Breedon.
85cc Solo Dirt Track: 1st - No 34, 2nd - No 58, 3rd - No 26.
Street Stock Sedans: 1st - Jason Heffernan, 2nd - Luke Cody, 3rd - Jamie Sutherland.
Ladies Sedans: 1st - Helen McDermott, 2nd - Donna Blewitt, 3rd - Lisa Williams.
125cc Solo Dirt Track: 1st - No 34, 2nd - Lee Clarke, 3rd - Daniel Collins.
250cc Dirt Track: 1st - Jason Kember, 2nd - No 403, 3rd - Chris Prior.
Allpowers Dirt Track: 1st - Don Scrivener, 2nd - Jason Banks, 3rd - Paul Ashlin.
Super Production Sedans: 1st - Michael King, 2nd - John Wallace, 3rd - Greg Smith.
Under 1500’s: 1st - Peter Cheshire, 2nd - Dennis Richardson, 3rd - Don Blewitt.
Senior Thumpers MX: 1st - Ashely Wallis, 2nd - Don Scriven, 3rd - Stuart Wensing.
Senior 125/250 MX, 1st - Dallas Drury, 2nd - Jason Kember, 3rd - Shane Bailey.
Junior 125 MX: 1st - Corey Cooper, 2nd - Lee Clarke, 3rd - Michael Crehan.
Racing 80 MX, 1st - Adam Hyndes, 2nd - James Smith, 3rd - Tyler Mentakis.
Racing 60 MX: 1st - Adam Hyndes, 2nd - Jackson Hopkins, 3rd - Michael Jones.
Standard 80 MX: 1st - Brendan Scriven, 2nd - Brendan Kelly, 3rd - Luke Bailey.
Dirt Kart Challenge: 1. Mick McPherson (Batemans Bay Highway Patrol), 2. Evan Heinjus (Batemans Bay Highway Patrol), 3. Adam McGrath (2EC Batemans Bay).