The Batemans Bay Seahawks held their presentations at the Moruya Races on Sunday, which was well attended and thoroughly enjoyed by the members.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Seahawks had a promising season in 2021, as the Third Grade Men's team finished in second, the Fourth Grade Men claimed eighth, and the Second Grade Women were third by the time the season was drawn to an early close due to the statewide COVID-19 lockdowns.
Also read:
Many in the club believed that the Third Grade Men and Second Grade Women would have been contenders had finals gone ahead, but they instead celebrated a curtailed season in style on Sunday.
While the Seahawks congratulated all of its award winners, three were highlighted for the work they have put in to ensure the club's continued success.
The first was Bob 'Bugsy' Blake, who was named Seahawk of the Year.
"[Bob is] always is the first to help out at game days, training days with Juniors, Auskick Coordinator for the past two years, helps with fundraising and game day roles within the club," Seahawks secretary, Jaimie Petterwood, told the Bay Post in an email.
The second was club head coach and Third Grade player, Mick Kenny, who claimed the Clubman of the Year award.
"[Mick has] been instrumental in the past two years with fundraising efforts, organizing bushfire recoveries, raising funds for RFS, organises Coast vs Country game as well as practice matches, helps out after game day and has supported the men's teams with mental health awareness by setting up a club gym," Petterwood said.
The third was Janelle White, who Petterwood said has spent "10 years dedicated service as treasurer of the club, helps out on game days both at home and away games, helps out with juniors and seniors and has kept the club going financially in particular the past two years."
The full list of award winners is as follows:
Women's Second Grade
- Best and Fairest - Gabi Johnson
- Runner-up Best and Fairest - Sophie Alves
- Leading Goalkicker - Sophie Alves
- Most Consistent - Ally Mathie
- Most Improved - Lizzie Byron
- Players' Player - Shannan White
- Jenny Wells Medal - Lynda Byrn
Men's Fourth Grade
- Best and Fairest - Jai Handley & Pat McCarthy
- Runner-up Best and Fairest - Jade Eaton
- Most Consistent - Bailey Tuan
- Most Improved - Jake Mulrooney
- Coaches Award - John Tait
- Leading Goal Kicker - Peter Chapman
Men's Third Grade
- Best and Fairest - Will Aiken & Ross Hummel
- Runner-up Best and Fairest - Kyle O'Malley
- Leading Goal Kicker - Ross Hummel
- Most Consistent - Michael Thane
- Most Improved - Nathan Munnerly
- Coaches Award - Cal MacDonnell
- Fiona Art Most Determined - Cadyn Argent
- Michael Rosevear Quiet Achiever - Brodie Kauffman
- Glenn Turner Rookie of the Year - Lincoln Pratt
Club Awards
- Seahawk of the Year - Bob 'Bugsey' Blake
- Clubman of the Year - Michael Kenny
- Clubwoman of the Year - Janelle White