Golf results
Moruya Women's
Perfect weather conditions saw 26 Moruya women golfer's play a 2 Person Ambrose on Wednesday, September 11.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Stars of the day Dee Meek and Christine Edwards excelled themselves taking out first place with the exceptional score of 67 nett.
Barbara Kennedy and Pat Cooper were most worthy runners-up with an impressive 70 nett.
Nearest the Pins went to Div.1's Barbara Kennedy on the 5th, Div.3's Dawn Davies on the 6th and Div.2's Val Moore on the 12th.
Jean Hay achieved the longest drive in Div.2.
Moruya Golf
Results Saturday, September 7
The Moruya Saturday Golfers played their September Monthly Medal event with the following results
A Grade Medal Michael Flynn with 72 nett
Gross Roo Foran with 78
B Grade Medal Chris Blewitt with 65 nett
Gross Laurie Buckle with 85
C Grade Medal Paul Kelsey with 72 nett
Gross David George with 93
D Grade Medal Bob Rootsey with 73 nett
Gross Morry Spriggens with 100
Golden Shot was won by James Callanan
NTP's
6th Hole John Wassell, Ralph Rabbidge,
David George, Bob Rootsey
10th Hole Dave Wellham, Mick O'Shea.
12th Hole Roo Foran, Steve Heffernan,
Seamus Kelliher
Ball Rundown went to 79 nett on C/B
Tuross Head Country Club Men's
Saturday, September 7
Strong winds on Saturday did not deter golfers from playing in the monthly medal stroke and putts competition. Despite the conditions, low scores were recorded in each of the three divisions.
Ian McManus returned a low net score of 70 strokes to win A grade with Frank Pomfret filling second placing on a countback.
Brad Doolan's 73 net strokes saw him receive the third placing award.
Russell Taylor was the B grade winner with 70 strokes ahead of Steven O'Shea 71 strokes and Stephen Swanbury 73 strokes.
C grade best was Bruce Brawn with 70 strokes with Michael Hogan second on a countback.
Ian Kingston's 71 won him third placing.
Nearest the pins were won by:
A grade player Ian McManus on the 4th hole with 6.55m.
Dave Bray won the 6th with 4.00m and Ian McManus also won the 7th hole with 4.28m.
B grade award on the 6th hole went to Peter Garn with 2.44 m and Ian Manton was closest on the 7th with 8.70m
Mike Hogan on the 4th hole with 2.55m and G Shane the 6th with 7.00m in C division.
The Golden Shot award for the closest second shot on the 2nd hole was won by Dave Bray with a close 20 centimetres and Ken Brown won the overall putting competition with 26 putts.
Tuross Head Ladies
A rather cool and windy start to the day on Tuesday, for the 15 ladies who set out to play in a stroke event as well as the Gold Medal playoff.
The Gold Medal was won by a very happy Lyn Benger with a 75 net.
Division one winner was Kay McLeod with a 78 net, followed by Leonie Doolan with a 79 net.
Division two winner was Judy Apps with a 77 net, followed by Annette Manton with an 80 net.
In division three it was Elsa Shearer with a 72 net, followed by Ann Ware with a 73 net.
Nearest the pin on the 6th went to Elsa Shearer on the 15th it was Lyn Benger.
The Golden hole in division one was won by Kay McLeod and in division two it was Jeanette Miller.
Balls went to Wendy Schmid - 73 net and Lyn Benger - 75 net.
Catalina Golf
5 September - Veterans 9 Hole Stableford
A Grade: 1st Dennis Walsh (17) 20, 2nd Keith Pye (14) 20, 3rd Pita Moana (14) 20
B Grade: 1st Dave Ferguson (25) 21, 2nd Harry Hadzantonis (23) 20, 3rd Colin Moylan (25) 20
C Grade: 1st Bart Gannon (26) 22, 2nd Ron Cody (36) 21, 3rd John Montefiore (36) 20
Ball Prize to 17
7 September - Monthly Medal Stroke
A Grade: 1st Derek Melton (9) 70, 2nd Jay Evans (10) 72, 3rd Steve Potter (8) 73, 4th Laurie Wynn (11) 73
B Grade: 1st Neil Reaper (18) 71, 2nd Terry Clark (13) 71, 3rd Terry Mclean (15) 76, 4th Jim Ollerenshaw (14) 76
C Grade: 1st John Crichton (19) 71, 2nd Jack Jackson (20) 74, 3rd Guy Edmunds (21) 74, 4th Bradley Lord (23) 77
D Grade: 1st Norman Vine (29) 66, 2nd Dave Ferguson (25) 74, 3rd John Donlevy (35) 74, 4th David Stevenson (31) 75
A Grade Gross: 1st John Neeson (1) 74
B Grade Gross: 1st David Banks (16) 90
C Grade Gross: 1st Allan Cameron (19) 95
D Grade Gross: 1st Jock Neumann (24) 99
Ball Prize to 80
8 September - Mens Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Barrie Ennis (16) 40, 2nd David Lowes (11) 38, 3rd Phil Hardy (11) 37, 4th Gerry Martin (11) 36
Ball Prize to 30
8 September 2019 - Womens Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Nikki Frank (6) 39, 2nd Pat Ware (26) 36, 3rd Bonnie Hardy (39) 35
Ball Prize to 28
10 September 2019 - Mens Mid-Week Stableford
A Grade: 1st Stuart Helliwell (11) 38, 2nd Laurie Wynn (11) 36, 3rd Steve Porter (11) 35, 4th Richard Gerdes (9) 34, 5th Gary Shattles (9) 34
B Grade: 1st Lionel Pellow (18) 40, 2nd Robert Lomas (14) 38, 3rd Don Radburn (18) 37, 4th Steve Keck (15) 36, 5th Pete Hyam (14) 36
C Grade: 1st Howard Debenham (23) 46, 2nd Terry O'Rourke (23) 41, 3rd David Craswell (20) 39, 4th Douglas Tozer (21) 38, 5th Gary Eiffert (19) 38
D Grade: 1st Don Wallace (24) 40, 2nd Dave Ferguson (24) 38, 3rd Robert Kolderie (30) 37, 4th Keith Watson (33) 36, 5th Jim Lorimer (30) 35
Ball Prize to 31
Tuross Head Vets
Results for September 11
On a beautiful sunny morning, a smaller than usual field of only 44 players teed off for the Stroke and Putts event, the game also being the second and final round of the 2019 Tuross Veterans Golf championships.
Winner on the day was Ian Wratten with a fine nett score of 31, beating home Bruce Martin on count back with the same score.
Ken Hush took out third place on 32 on count back from Rob Nash, also with a 32.
Balls or chocolates were won by Ross Hendy and Kevin Dukes on 33, Tim Starr and Ian Manton on 34, Peg Nevett and Les Johanson on 35, and finally Barry Hoban the lone 35 scorer.
Contributing to his good score, Ken Hush completed the nine holes with only 13 putts to win the day's putting competition.
Noel Fletcher, our second eldest player and this his first game back from a shoulder injury, took out the Bradman award, whilst nearest the pins were won by Mike Birks on the 6th, and Shirley Quinlan and Ian Miller on the 7th.
Somewhat surprisingly none of the 44 players managed to hit the green on the 6th.
This week's accuracy award was taken out by Chris Wratten.
Narooma Golf Club
Thursday, September 5
A consistent DSR of 72 was the result for the field of 131 players who generally produced good scores. In A Grade, Clive Williamson registered the equal best score of the day when posting 44 points off his handicap of 11, followed by Jon Guyver on 43 points and Bill Hannam on 42 points. B Grade was taken out by Tony Hunt also with 44 points off his handicap of 22, followed by Mark Falconer on 42 points and Peter Elliott who edged out Troy Beecham on countback with 40 points. In C Grade Campbell Telford from Victoria finished on top with 41 points off his handicap of 23 after edging out Alby Donnelly on countback. Gary Schmidt took third place with 40 points.
The nearest-the-pin winners were Barry Podmore on 3, Graham Mumme on 9, Garry Hunt on 14 and Peter James on 17, while the ball competition went down to 35 points with 19 on the way home.