Athletes from Canberra were part of a swarm of runners taking over parts of Moruya on Sunday, September 8.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The overall winner, Jacob Grooby, of Canberra, bolted through the eight-kilometre track at 26 minutes and 41 seconds.
Event spokesperson Karyn Starmer said running groups from the Australian capital, Broulee, Ulladulla and Merimbula encouraged some of the nearly-300 people registered for the run.
At least $5000 was raised for the Moruya Surf Life Saving Club.
Ms Starmer said organisers were unsure whether they could afford traffic and timing services to get the event up-and-running this year.
"If you're going to put an event on, you have to put a good event on," Ms Starmer said.
"Southern Phone stepped in last year and we didn't know whether we'd have on-going support, but they came in again."
With the sponsorship, they didn't only run the event - they provided finish medals, a fruit and water station, massage and entertainment.
Bingie Bowen and Moruya's Coco Calm provided free therapy and massage to participants, and Moruya band Ironic Circus entertained the crowd.
Ms Starmer said running was becoming more popular nationally, especially on the South Coast.
She said the worldwide craze, parkrun, helped to increase popularity in the sport.
"It's a real achievement, and I think that's why people will come back," Ms Starmer said.
"It's a challenging run. It's not five kilometres - eight kilometres is a stretch.
"Most of the local town people I know here don't normally run that far, so it's like an annual challenge for them."
She thanked volunteers who helped set up, pack down and manned every cross-street at the course.
She also thanked committee members Anne McAsh and Rod Bradley, of Better Bodies Fitness, who had been "absolute stalwarts of this front".
So who won?
Overall male winners were Jacob Grooby in first place, Robert Harrison in second and James Minto in third.
Overall female winners were Asha Martin in first place, Lauren Evans in second and Olivia Stutchbury in third.
U13 male winner was Cameron Paull and female winner was Michaela Fitzpatrick.
Age 13-17 male winner was Aidan Rippon and female winner Bonnie Rouch.
Age 18-29 male winner was Robert Harrison and female winner Asha Martin.
Age 30-39 male winner was Jacob Grooby and female winner Amy Green.
Age 40-49 male winner was Dan Lloyd Jones and female winner Emily Gearside.
Age 50-59 male winner was James Harrison and female winner Debbie Connaughton.
Age 60+ male winner was Rodney Anderson and female winner Sally Jeffrey.
The course began at Moruya's Riverside Park and finished at the Surf Club via South Head Road.
For full results, go to the Moruya Surf Life Saving Club's website.
READ MORE