Moruya Saturday
The Moruya Saturday Golfers played the January Monthly Medal event with the following results.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A Grade: Gross Chris Galvin with 78, Medal Brad Corkery with 71 nett
B Grade: Gross Ralph Rabbidge with 84, Medal Rod Berry with 64 nett
C Grade: Gross Paul Kelsey with 88, Medal Andrew Ferguson with 67 nett
D Grade: Gross Laurie Oliver with 100, Medal Seamus Kelliher with 68 nett
Golden shot was won by Peter Collins
NTPs
6th Hole Mick Johnston, Chris Blewitt, Dave Hynds, Bill Olmos
10th Hole Jim Dalgleish, Jeff Ludlow, Rob Anderson
12th Hole Allan Mapleson, John Cosgrave
Ball Rundown went to 76 on C/B
Catalina Vets
Despite it being “calidum et muggy” to use the Latin, 103 veteran golfers turned out on Thursday, January 17 for the first competition round of the new season with the following results:
9 Hole Individual Stableford played on the Red Course
A Grade Winners:
1st Russ Gercken (handicap 19) 22 Stableford points
2nd Ross Martin (14) 21 points (ocb)
3rd Robert Connell (13) 21 points
B Grade Winners:
1st Terry McAllister (handicap 24) 22 Stableford points
2nd Colin Moylan (25) 20 points (ocb)
3rd Mick Maluta (21) 20 points
C Grade Winners:
1st Kim Clifton (handicap 27) 24 Stableford points
2nd Bruce Cooper (26) 22 points
3rd Bob Oerder (27) 21 points
The distribution of balls went to 17 points
Nearest the East Coast Carts pin on the 7th was Brian Marsden (A Grade), Roger Hunt (B Grade) and Bruce Cooper (C Grade).
Tuross Head Country Club
PGA golfer Brendan Jones, whose career is based on the Japanese professional golf circuit, was the award presenter at the Tuross Head Country Club men’s golf competition this week.
Brendan was once a Tuross Head junior player and it is hoped the club’s recently established junior golf clinic may see other players also establish a successful career.
Tuross Head Country Club men’s golf par stableford competition on Saturday resulted in a win for Ian McManus for the second week in a row.
On the previous Saturday Ian won the stableford competition and this week saw him win the par event with a plus 5 score edging out Bruce Lidbury on a countback.
Low handicap golfers Jayden Monopoli and Brad Doolan both scored plus 3 with Ray Bollard on plus 2.
Nearest the pins awards:
A grade golfer: Ian Lawson was closest with 1.42 m on the 4th hole.
Jayden Monopoli won the 6th with 1.33 m and George Studham was best on the 7th with 6.15 m.
B grade golfer Trevor Jones was the best on the 4th hole with 2.88 m.
The 6th hole award went to John Phyland with 1.33 m. and Ian Miller won the 7th with 11.95 m.
C grade closest on the 4th hole was Don Russell with 3.31 m.
Peeter Hogan was best on the 6th with 1.33 m.
Thursday’s Medley stableford competition was won by Ian Manton with a score of 41 points ahead of Bruce Martin 40, Stephen Swanbury 40 and Ron Rogers 39 points.
Closest to the pin awards went to Bruce Lidbury, Ron Rogers and Dave Bray.
Catalina Golf
January 19 – Mens Stableford
A Grade: 1st Milton Morrison (8) 40 pts, 2nd Anthony Turner (9) 40 pts, 3rd Laurie Wynn (12) 40 pts, 4th Greg Smeaton (12) 39 pts, 5th Kayne Carmichael (1) 38 pts
B Grade: 1st Peter Keatley (15) 41 pts, 2nd Ron Speet (17) 39 pts, 3rd David Ashford (14) 37 pts, 4th Michael Elliott (13) 37 pts, 5th Mark Boehme (15) 36 pts
C Grade: 1st Keith Bock (21) 39 pts, 2nd Guy Edmunds (21) 37 pts, 3rd Rossco Norton (19) 36 pts, 4th Roger Hunt (22) 36 pts, 5th Tom Davis (24) 35 pts
D Grade: 1st Matthew Canellis (30) 42 pts, 2nd Keith McKenzie (29) 41 pts, 3rd Lyel Jones (25) 38 pts, 4th Ben Barry (31) 38 pts, 5th Elliott Wain (26) 36 pts
Ball Prize to 32 pts.
January 20 - Stableford
A Grade: 1st Wayne Wilson (16) 43 pts, 2nd Robert McKay (7) 41 pts, 3rd Robert Sinclair (13) 39 pts
B Grade: 1st Richard Manson (26) 45 pts, 2nd Martin Nesci (22) 41 pts, 3rd Mick Tattersall (17) 39 pts
Ball Prize to 34 pts.
January 20 - Ladies Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Margaret Lyons (25) 40 pts, 2nd Helen Wise (26) 39 pts, 3rd Nikki Frank (9) 38 pts
Ball Prize to 30 pts
January 22 – Mens Stableford
A Grade: 1st Anthony Turner (8) 40 pts, 2nd Robert Dawson (9) 39 pts, 3rd Bruce Dickinson (5) 37 pts, 4th Brad Melouney (11) 37 pts, 5th Greg Smeaton (11) 37 pts
B Grade: 1st Eddie Finn (13) 38 pts, 2nd Alan Boyce (17) 38 pts, 3rd Jim Ollerenshaw (14) 37 pts, 4th Dennis Walsh (16) 37 pts, 5th Michael Kennedy (15) 36 pts
C Grade: 1st Michael Moulds (23) 39 pts, 2nd Peter Edwards (19) 37 pts, 3rd Lyel Jones (23) 36 pts, 4th Geoff Thornthwaite (22) 35 pts, 5th Peter Hutchinson (24) 35 pts
D Grade: 1st Kim Clifton (26) 33 pts, 2nd Manuel Del-Nido (36) 32 pts, 3rd Alan Loudon (30) 32 pts, 4th Kevin Roberts (31) 32 pts, 5th Andrew McDonald (34) 30 pts
Ball Prize to 31 pts.
Tuross Head Vets
Under sunny skies with a light breeze blowing a good field of 66 players teed off for the days Single Stableford event.
Winner on the day was Terry Challender with a magnificent score of 29 points, followed home by English visitor Sue Crook on 25, and then Gayle Macalpine, Richard Kelly and Don Russell all on 22 points.
Balls or chocolates went to Ron Lunt on 21, Allen Lee and Leonie Snodgrass on 20, Kaye Lunt, Ross Hendy, Derek Hoare and Bruce Martin on 19, Peg Nevett, Peter McRae, Leigh Edwards, David Williams and Warren Hodder on 18, and finally Bruce Ware and Des Jackson on 17.
The Bradman encouragement award went to an out of form Robert McKirdy, with nearest the pins going to Peter McRae on the 4th, Greg Smith on the 6th, and Ron Lunt and Annette Manton on the 7th. This week’s Accuracy drive was won by Rick Brake.
Club Catalina Ladies
Results for Wednesday, January 23
71 ladies played in the Women’s Stableford event.
A Grade
First: Pat Sly (handicap 22) 37 points.
Second: Jenny Scullin (handicap 17) 37 points.
Third: Julie Manson (handicap 21) 36 points.
Fourth: Debbie Rogan (handicap 21) 36 points.
Nearest the pin: Debbie Rogan.
B Grade
First: Marion Edmonds (handicap 25) 42 points.
Second: Sue Howard (handicap 29) 35 points.
Third: Pat Ware (handicap 27) 34 points.
Fourth: Pat Cole (handicap 27) 34 points.
Nearest the pin: Carol Bennett.
C Grade
First: Louise Fogarty (handicap 32) 37 points.
Second: Akemi Fukuda (handicap 36) 34 points.
Third: Gay Kable (Handicap 38) 33 points.
Fourth: Lynne Richardson (handicap 33) 31 points.
Nearest the pin: Louise Fogarty.
The ball competition went down to 27.