Tuross Head Country Club
Tuross Head Country Club men’s golf monthly medal stroke and putt competition on Saturday saw every player who finished in the first three placings over the three A, B and C divisions, scoring under 70 net strokes for the 18 hole event.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Some golfers scored in the mid 60s range with Andrew Gordon returned a remarkable card of 62 net strokes.
Results were:
A grade division: Martin Booth was the clear winner with 65 strokes ahead of Peter Nikolic 69 who finished in front of Paul Ferguson on a countback.
B grade division: Tony Brown with 66 net strokes edged out Ian Miller on a countback and Ian Manton with 67 filled third placing.
C grade division: Andrew Gordon’s net 62 was way ahead of Peter Hogan 68 and Michael Elfar 69.
Jason Nikolic’s 72 strokes was the best off the stick round of the day.
The putting competition was won by Ian Miller with 23 strokes and Marty Booth won the Golden Shot award.
Nearest the pins were won by:
A grade golfer: Greg Studham with 1.77 m on the 4th hole.
Jason Nikolic won the 6th with 72 centimeters and Adam Husband was closest on the 7th with 4.49 m.
B grade golfer John Phyland was the best on the 4th hole with 6.92 m.
The 6th hole award went to Steve Swanbury with 2.00 m and Greg Booth was best on the 7th with 16.00 m.
C grade closest on the 4th hole was Mick Elfar.
Gerald Strickland with a very close 39 centemetres was best on the 6th and Ian Kingston won the 7th with 2.95 m.
The coming week the Tuross Head men’s club will host a Scoty stableford competition.
Thursday’s Medley stableford competition, which is attracting an increasing number of players, was won by Mark Haberkorn with a score of 42 points ahead of Rex Wood 41, Ian Kingston and Ian Manton who both finished with 38 points.
Closest to the pin awards went to Ian Miller, Peter Garn and Mark Haberkorn.
Catalina Golf
January 5 – Stroke Men’s Monthly Medal
A Grade: 1st Terry Clark (12) 68 net, 2nd John Rogan (10) 70 net, 3rd Craig Zielke (11) 70 net, 4th Rob Devonald (12) 70 net
B Grade: 1st Neil Lontis (16) 66 net, 2nd Rob Lee (16) 68 net, 3rd Eddie Finn (14) 69 net, 4th Ken Gardner (14) 70 net
C Grade: 1st Edward Dodd (22) 70 net, 2nd Dean McKay (24) 71 net, 3rd Jock Neumann (22) 71 net, 4th Graham Flynn (23) 71 net
D Grade: 1st Sid Farrell (28) 66 net, 2nd David Edgar (29) 68 net, 3rd Terry Dixon (30) 69 net, 4th Jack Waters (29) 70 net
Ball Prize to 76 net
Grade A Gross Winner: John Neeson 74
Grade B Gross Winner: Greg Smeaton 81
Grade C Gross Winner: Rossco Norton 92
Grade D Gross Winner: Elliott Wain 97
January 6 – Men’s Stableford
A Grade: 1st Gerry Martin (10) 39 pts, 2nd Michael Kennedy (14) 36 pts, 3rd Barry Tooth (15) 36 pts
B Grade: 1st Gary Eiffert (19) 43 pts, 2nd Daniel Vandermey (22) 40 pts, 3rd Darrell Roberts (20) 36 pts
Ball Prize to 31 pts.
January 6 – Women’s Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Bev Flynn (24) 40 pts, 2nd Wendy Hardy (23) 38 pts, 3rd Julie Farrell (28) 37 pts
Ball Prize to 30 pts
January 8 – Men’s Stableford
A Grade: 1st John Rogan (10) 42 pts, 2nd Brad Melouney (11) 42 pts, 3rd David Lowes (12) 40 pts, 4th Craig Zielke (10) 39 pts, 5th George Barnsley (11) 39 pts
B Grade: 1st David Ashford (16) 42 pts, 2nd Pete Hyam (17) 40 pts, 3rd Andrew Balzanelli (18) 40 pts, 4th Terry Mclean (16) 40 pts, 5th Michael Lowe (14) 39 pts
C Grade: 1st Mark Smith (22) 43 pts, 2nd Stephen Childs (23) 42 pts, 3rd David Craswell (22) 42 pts, 4th Martin Nesci (24) 40 pts, 5th Phill Wood (24) 40 pts
D Grade: 1st Ray Blewitt (26) 39 pts, 2nd Kim Clifton (27) 38 pts, 3rd John McAlister (26) 38 pts, 4th Danny Smith (27) 36 pts, 5th Jim Chaffey (30) 35 pts
The Ball Prize went to 35 pts.
Tuross Head Vets
Results for January 9
Rain and thunder held off for the day’s Vets Golf 4BBB Stableford event for which 58 players registered.
Winning team on the day was the combination of Andrew Gordon and Warren Hodder with a magnificent score of 29 points.
Runners up were Patrick Sager and Wal Williams on 27 on count back from Herb Muriwai and Mike Birks.
Annette and Ian Manton took out fourth place on 25 points on count back.
Balls or chocolates went to Tim Starr and Les Johanson on 25, Noel Fletcher and Ross Hendy on 25, Margaret and Ray Downey on 24, followed by the teams of Ann Ware combining with Derek Hoare, and Kathy and Stephen Crossling, both teams scoring 23.
The Bradman award went to husband and wife Steve and Teri Swanbury, but only on count back from another husband and wife pairing of Ian and Jeanette Miller.
Nearest the pins were won by Bruce Martin on the 4th, Ian Manton on the 6th, and Gail Rogers and Greg Smith on the 7th.
The Accuracy award was taken out by Gayle Macalpine.
Bermagui Country
Results for Thursday, January 3 - Stableford
Some good scores recorded today in all grades. In A grade the winner was Tony Crome returning home with 42 points.
Runner up in A was Trent Donelan of Wodonga GC with 40 points and in third spot was Roy Matthews on 39.
Showing benefits from recent Chris Hearn coaching B grade was taken out by Peter Gray with 42 points shading the raw and aspiring Greg Cummins on 41 points.
Timothy Darby of Churchill GC was third on 39. After a best score of the day countback Rickard Sheather had success with a win in C grade over runner up Maris Dumbars, both on 44 points.
Third was Mal Le Comte on 37.
Results for Saturday, January 5 - Stableford
Bob Paine returned to the podium and top spot in A grade today scoring 38 points.
Runner-up after a countback was Winston Fowler, shading Noel Haase, both on 36 points.
Visitor Russell Henderson won B grade with a best of the day 44 points.
Tim Holdsworth was next on 36 shading Ray Stephens on 35 points.
The C grade win went to Tony Stenhouse with 40 points shading Rickard Sheather and Brendan Matters both on 38 points.
Narooma Golf
Saturday, January 5
Another very large field of 168 players teed off in excellent conditions with a resultant DSR of 71/72.
In A Grade Brett Archer from Goonawarra in Sunbury recorded an excellent score of 44 points off his handicap of 13 to win by two points in a close one from Robert Ackling who continued his rich vein of form with an impressive score of 42 points.
Third position was filled by Neil Micallef from Hurstville with 41 points from Braden Waddell from Heidelberg.
Shirley Webber from Queanbeyan took out B Grade with 39 points off her handicap of 20, followed by Peter Moore from Growling Frog who edged out Peter Bashford on countback with 38 points.
In C Grade Jordan Cisek from the SGA registered the unbelievable score of 52 points off his handicap of 36. Next time he plays at Narooma he will play off a handicap of 20.
Diana Crawford from Castle Hill took second place 14 points behind on 38 points with Trish James two points further adrift in third place.
The nearest-the pin winners were Brad Michell from Goulburn on 3, Richard Goodridge on 9, Tony Ings on 14 and Mark Westwood on 17.
Clive Williamson collected the eagle’s nest with his second shot on the 10th.
The ball competition went down to 34 points with 16 on the way home.
It has since been pointed out to this correspondent that the hole-in-one on the 9th in Thursday’s competition was scored by an 11-year-old boy off a handicap of 29 using his driver off the tee.
Well done, Charles Anderson: what an impressive achievement.
We’ll be keeping an eye on your career as it looks like you are on the way to some great golfing moments in the future.