Moruya Saturday
The Moruya Saturday Golfers played the November Medal Round with the following results.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A Grade Gross winner Roo Foran with 73 gross
A Grade Medal winner Tim Ganderton with 65 nett
A Grade 2nd Paul Mercer with 66 nett
B Grade Gross winner Richard Stanley with 85 gross on C/B
B Grade Medal winner Ryan Staunton with 65 nett.
B Grade 2nd George Clulee with 68 nett
C Grade Gross winner Howard Debenham with 89 gross
C Grade Medal winner Chris Earl with 65 nett
C Grade 2nd Barry Weeks with 69 nett on C/B
Golden Shot was won by Ray McDonnell.
NTPs
6th Hole: Tim Ganderton, George Clulee, Kevin Bridge
10th Hole: Laurie Buckle, Chris Blewitt, Bob Rootsey
12th Hole: Michael Flynn, Stevo Mercer, Ryleigh Dean
Ball Rundown went to 73 on C/B.
Catalina Vets
The scores on Thursday, November 1 conclusively prove that you don’t need 14 clubs to be any good.
Vets were limited to just 4 clubs (a putter wasn’t compulsory) with excellent results as demonstrated hereunder. The only concession afforded the 107 starters was a slightly shorter nine-hole course.
A Grade Winners
1st George Spanomanolis (handicap 17) with 22 Stableford points (ocb)
2nd Cliff Williams (9) 22 points
3rd Ian Drew (16) 21 points
B Grade Winners
1st Dave Ferguson (21) with 24 points
2nd Bart Gannon (24) 23 points
3rd Les Miller (23) 22 points
C Grade Winners
1St John Newman (30) with 24 points (ocb)
2nd Robert Splihof (26) 24 points
3rd Kevin Roberts (30) 23 points
The distribution of balls went to 19 points on a countback
Nearest the East Coast Carts pin on the 25th was Bruce Dickinson in A Grade, Phil Spence in B Grade and Helmut Delrieux in C Grade.
Catalina Golf
Tuesday, November 6 - Stableford
A Grade: 1st Laurie Wynn (11) 41 pts, 2nd Steve Potter (10) 41 pts, 3rd Stuart Helliwell (12) 36 pts, 4th Craig Zielke (11) 34 pts, 5th Gerry Martin (11) 34 pts
B Grade: 1st George Spanomanolis (17) 41 pts, 2nd Alex McLaren (14) 39 pts, 3rd Mark Boehme (14) 38 pts, 4th John Hoggan (14) 37 pts, 5th Marian Borowski (13) 35 pts
C Grade: 1st Les Miller (23) 43 pts, 2nd Justin Collins (24) 41 pts, 3rd Keith Neumann (21) 38 pts, 4th Howard Debenham (21) 38 pts, 5th Ron Winter (24) 37 pts
D Grade: 1st Sam Shaw (27) 37 pts, 2nd Alan Loudon (33) 36 pts, 3rd John Donlevy (34) 35 pts, 4th Phill Wood (25) 35 pts, 5th Terry Black (25) 34 pts
Ball Prize to 34 pts.
Tomakin Sports Club
9 hole ball event held at the Moorings golf course
1st Al Barber with net 21 points
2nd Russ Cruickshank net 20 on a countback.
3rd Mick Roberts net 20 points
Nearest to pin: 3rd Gary Wales; 4th Al Barber; 8th Gary Wales
Bradmans Peter Thomas
Welcome to new member Stu Megee.
Tuross Head Vets
Under the threat of thunderstorms and rain an enthusiastic field of 49 veteran golfers ventured on to the course for today’s Stroke and Putts event.
Winner on the day was Alan McLeod with a very fine score of 28 strokes nett. Runner up was Ray Downey with an equally impressive score of 29.
Alan’s wife Kay also played well to win third place with 30 strokes on count back from fourth placed Wal Williams, also on 30.
Balls or chocolates were won by Barry Hoban on 30, Noel Downie and Paul Pereira on 31, followed by Mike Godford, Margaret Downey, Lance Shadbolt, Andrew Gordon and Ian Miller on 32, and finally Derek Hoare on 33.
Ian Miller took out the low putts award with 12 putts for the nine holes.
Returning from a long driving/caravanning holiday over the past two months Ross Hendy was not in top form and was the unfortunate winner of this week’s Bradman award.
Kay McLeod added to her winning ways with a nearest the pin on the 4th hole. Nearest on the 6th was Frank Pomfret, with Gail Rogers winning Ladies nearest the pin on the 7th and Men’s won by Neal Watson.
Warren Hodder hit a lovely straight ball down the middle of the 5th fairway to take out this week’s accuracy award.
Next week’s game will be a 2 Person Irish team Stableford event with registration in the downstairs sports bar area from 7.45am and a shotgun start at 8.30am.
Bermagui Dads Army
There were 22 starters for the November 4 round.
Mug of the month was Wiffo.
Winners were Robbo and Pete Wilton, 2nd Morrie and Pete Wilton ( swinger ).
NTP on the 6th was Ziggy and on the 8th was Wassa Wills.
Straightest Drive for Bermi Pizza prize was Pete Wilton.
Lucky Badge Draw winner was Beau Robertson who was AWOL.
Bermi Meat Tray went to Petti.
Normal Day next week (Remembrance Day).
Morrie has donated his chook back to the raffles.
Bermagui Ladies
On Wednesday, October 31 a group of 24 ladies played a Golden Ball competition in conjunction with a stableford event.
The winners of the Golden Ball Trophy were Pat Jones, Michele Medelis and Marion Calder with 35 points.
Winner of the stableford event Division 1 was Joanne Buttrey (23) with 35 points and runner-up Jan Heaver (26) had 32 points.
Balls in this division went to Pat Jones (18) 31 points and Michele Medelis (19) with 31 points.
Winner of Division 2 was Lynette Manton (33) with 37 points, runner up Elsbeth Cripps (30) had 36 points.
Balls went to Anna Blacka (29) 32 points and Norma Heddles (40) 30 Points.
NTPs on the 8th Brenda Whiffen and on the 11th Sandy Chamberlin.
On Saturday, November 3 there were 12 ladies for the Stableford competition and the winner was Joanne Buttrey (22) with 38 points.
Runner up was Anna Blacka (29) with 36 points. Balls went to Brenda Whiffen and Lesley Ashton both with 35 points.
NTP went to visitor Lyn Rawlinson from Warren Golf Club.
Narooma Ladies
On Monday, October 29 the Ladies played a Stableford Competition on the shorter Yellow Course.
The winner of Division 1 was Jan Boxsell with 40 points and the Division 2 winner with 41 points on a countback was Robyn Giblett.
Wednesday, October 31 was a fun day where the ladies played for the annual Stringy Cup in a 12 Hole Stableford Competition involving a kick, a throw and a length of string.
The winner of the 2018 Stringy Cup was Ann Durnan with Jenny Walker runner up.
Narooma Croquet Club
Thursday, November 1
Golf results:
Peg Terry, Ken Cole 6 v Melva Horsington, Jean Phillips 7; Christine Stent, Jeff Howchin 7 v Delma Taylor, Janet Jones 6;
Sandra Howchin 7 v Sally McGourty 2;
Delma Taylor, Sally McGourty 1 v Christine Stent, Jeff Howchin 7;
Janet Jones 7 v Sandra Howchin 5;
Ken Cole 1 v Jeff Howchin 7;
Christine Stent, Jean Phillips 7 v Melva Horsington, Delma Taylor 4;
Sally McGourty, Janet Jones 2 v Peg Terry, Sandra Howchin 7;
Sandra Howchin, Peg Terry 7 v Ken Cole, Jeff Howchin 5.
Sunday, November 4
Golf results:
Christine Stent, Paul Yardy 5 v Pearl Hanson 7;
Paul Yardy 3 v Christine Stent, Pearl Hanson 7;
Christine Stent 4 v Paul Yardy, Pearl Hanson 7;
Paul Yardy 6 v Christine Stent 7;
Paul Yardy 5 v Christine Stent 7.
Association results:
Pauline Wilcock 12 v Kathy Hoyer 20;
Pearl Hanson 8 v Pauline Wilcock 7.