Catalina Country Club
October 6 – Mens Monthly Medal
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A Grade: 1st Anthony Turner (9) 70 net, 2nd Sean Harrison (3) 70 net, 3rd Rick Collins (12) 72 net
B Grade: 1st Ryley Watson (15) 65 net, 2nd Wayne Wilson (18) 69 net, 3rd Tony D’Amico (17) 72 net
C Grade: 1st Dustin Moran (19) 68 net, 2nd Richard West (20) 69 net, 3rd Macca McAulay (20) 70 net
D Grade: 1st Keith McKenzie (31) 73 net, 2nd Terry Dixon (34) 74 net, 3rd Colin McDonald (29) 75 net
Ball Prize to 76 net.
Grade A Gross Winner: Michael Cooke 72
Grade B Gross Winner: Terry Clark 84
Grade C Gross Winner: Peter Edwards 88
Grade D Gross Winner: Phill Wood 100
October 7 – Mens Stableford
A Grade: 1st Phillip O’Toole (14) 42 pts, 2nd Dustin Moran (18) 37 pts, 3rd Dylan Williams (14) 36 pts
B Grade: 1st Ian Tompsett (35) 38 pts, 2nd Keith Bock (20) 37 pts, 3rd Sid Farrell (24) 37 pts
Ball Prize to 30 pts
October 7 - Womens Stableford
Overall Winners: 1st Valoria Naftel (35) 40 pts, 2nd Sophie Eppelstun (35) 37 pts, 3rd Akemi Fukuda (37) 34 pts
Ball Prize to 30 pts.
October 9 – Mens Stableford
A Grade: 1st Phil Hardy (11) 37 pts, 2nd Cliff Williams (10) 37 pts, 3rd Zoran Ninovic (10) 37 pts, 4th John Rogan (12) 37 pts, 5th Tony Riches (5) 36 pts
B Grade: 1st Mick Tattersall (16) 36 pts, 2nd Michael Wallace (16) 36 pts, 3rd Rob Devonald (13) 36 pts, 4th Brian Tyson (18) 36 pts, 5th David Ashford (15) 36 pts
C Grade: 1st Graeme Peacock (23) 40 pts, 2nd Russ Gercken (22) 39 pts, 3rd Phil Spence (23) 39 pts, 4th Stephen Winchester (22) 39 pts, 5th Keith Copeland (23) 38 pts
D Grade: 1st Phill Wood (25) 38 pts, 2nd Gary Nicholson (36) 35 pts, 3rd Helmut Delrieux (29) 35 pts, 4th Bruce Cooper (27) 35 pts, 5th John McAlister (27) 34 pts
Ball Prize to 33 pts.
Catalina Veterans
Overcast skies and eventual rain did not deter 93 veteran golfers stepping out on Thursday, October 4 with the following results:
9 Hole Individual Stableford played on the Blue Course
A Grade Winners:
1st Peter Keatley (handicap 15) 21 Stableford points (ocb)
2nd Brian Marsden (18) 21 points
3rd Bob Wilcox (17) 19 points
B Grade Winners:
1st Geoff Thornthwaite (handicap 21) 22 Stableford points
2nd Peter Edwards (20) 20 points
3rd Allan Dean (24) 19 points
C Grade Winners:
1st Terry Dixon (handicap 33) 18 Stableford points (ocb)
2nd Bill Forge (32) 18 points (ocb)
3rd Jim Lorimer (29) 18 points
The distribution of balls went to 16 points (ocb)
Nearest the East Coast Carts pin on the 25th was Peter Keatley (A Grade), Steven Keon (B Grade) and Richard Hedges (C Grade).
Tomakin Sports and Social Club
Results 9 hole Stableford comp played at Moorings Course:
1st Geoff Henry with 19 points
2nd Mick Roberts c/b 17 points
3rd Phil Goldberg with 17 points
NTP 4th Nev Richards
15 Eric Coghlan
18 Dave Snedden
Bradman Barry Bowman
Moruya Senior Open
The third Southern Phone and Banksia Village Moruya Senior Open was held last weekend with a field of 86 players from clubs around NSW and Moruya.
On Saturday, the Ladies winner was Estelle Simmons with 33 points from Dawn Davies 32, Val Moore 31 c/b from Kym Batt
The Men’s Div 1 Saturday Gross winner was Michael Flynn with 80 C/B with David Ison taking the Nett prize with 66.
The Div 2 winner was T O’Connor with 90 c/b and Seamus Kelliher winning the Net with 67 c/b.
Sunday’s results saw Di Smith win the Ladies with 37 points from Eileen Rodwell 36, Marie Muriwai 34 and fourth Judy Hebbard with 31.
Men’s Div 1 Gross winner was Ray Carnall with 77 while the net went to Rodney Rodwell 67 c/b.
In Div 2 the Gross winner was Rod Berry with 89 and Gil Arnold taking the Nett with 67.
Overall results were as follows:
Ladies Marilyn Bingham with 74 points from Dee Meek 71, Robyn Hawkins 68 and Barbra Kennedy 65.
For the men the Div 1 Gross winner was Rick Monopoli with 159 and the Nett winner was Girts Kalnins with 132.
In Div 2 the Gross was won by Peter Mylott with 177 while Steve Edwards took out the Nett with 135.
Many thanks to our two sponsors and those players who supported the event.
Tuross Head Country Club
Tuross Head Country Club monthly medal, played over three grades, resulted in some excellent scores.
Mark Haberkorn won the A grade division with a net score of 68 strokes ahead of Ray Bollard 70 and Brad Doolan with 73 strokes.
Ray Bollard also had the lowest off the stick score with a round of 78 strokes.
He finished what must have been a very satisfying day of golf by also winning the putting competition with 27 putts.
John Phyland won the B grade division with a net score of 69 strokes, with Steven Swanbury 73 and Bruce Cleeve 74 filling the placings.
C grade best was Peter Johnston with 69 net strokes ahead of Michael Elfer 70 and Derek Hoare 71 strokes.
Colin Houghton won the Golden Shot on the 2nd hole with 3.88 m.
Nearest the pins were awarded to:
A grade player Michael Nordsvan on the 4th hole with 3.01 m.
Paul Ferguson won the 6th with 2.50 m and Brad Doolan the 7th with 1.00 m.
B grade best was Trevor Jones on the 4th hole with 9.58.
John Phyland was closest on the 6th with 0.45 m and Kevin Dukes was best on the 7th with 12.10 m.
Bruce Brawn won the 4th hole with 4.25 m for the C grade section.
Peter Johnstone was closest on the 6th with 3.68 m and Peter Dugan was awarded the 7th with 8.32m.
The Thursday medley stableford competition saw veteran golfer Herb Muriwai score a hole in one on fourth hole.
Herb is the Tuross Head representative on the Far South Coast Veteran's Golf Association and enjoyed spending time in explaining, in some detail, how the shot was played. Congratulations Herb.
The winner of the day's event was Ron Rogers with 42 points ahead of Brad Doolan 36, Trevor Jones 34 and Peter Dugan 33 points.
Nearest the pins were won by Herb Muriwai on the 4th with his hole in one, Lachlan Nordsvan won the 6th and Ian McManus won the 7th.
Tuross Head Ladies
On Tuesday, only a small field of 15 ladies set out to play in the F.S.C and T.G.A Gold medal stroke event.
Division one winner was Teri Swanbury with a lovely 67 net.
Runner up was Leonie Snodgrass with a 71 net.
Division two winner was Judy Apps with a 79 net.
Runner up was Annette Manton with an 80 net.
In division three it was Jennifer Gray with a 76 net after a countback from Wendy Schmid, who also had a 76 net.
The winner from each division will now go to Tathra next February to compete for the gold medal.
Balls were given to Kay McLeod and Chris Wratten.
The Golden Hole in division one was won by Pauline Nash and in division two it was Elsa Shearer.
Nearest the pin on the 6th went to Leonie Snodgrass, who also had the best off the stick score of 87 gross.
Next week will be the first of the Christmas countdowns.
Bermagui Ladies
A few ladies played on Saturday and the winner with 37 points was Maggie Hayes.
Runner up was Trady Howarth 36 pts.
The Bermagui Country Club hosted a two-day Pro-Am on Monday and Tuesday which was very successful.
On Monday the best ladies were Sharon Wilder 35 pts and Annette Irvine 32 pts.
Tuesday’s winners were Irene Putaansuu 36 pts and Barb Stolk 36 pts.
Three Bermagui ladies are going to Coolamatong on Friday for the NSW district medal play-off.
We have Gold Medal Winner Pat Jones, Silver Medal Winner Elsbeth Cripps and Bronze Medal Winner Anne Browne.
All of the club members join in wishing them all the best of luck for the day.
SHARE YOUR STORY
Do you have sports results or a great sporting story to share? It couldn’t be easier with the help of the great new features on our website.
Simply go to baypost.com.au and click on the Community tab to send us your news.