Tuross Head Country Club
The Tuross Head Country Club men's golf par competition was called off mid-way through the round last Saturday due to a very strong wind storm.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Golfers were asked to leave the course when there was a risk of injury due to falling tree limbs around the course.
However, players can make up for lost time with two events being held over the coming weekend.
There will be a stableford competition on Saturday which will also incorporate a Irish 4 Ball event.
Golfers are also reminded that the Tuross Head Country Club Senior Open, an 18 hole stableford competition, is being held on Sunday, September 23.
There will be awards for men and ladies overall winners together with A and B grade divisions and runners-up.
The format for the day will be a shotgun start at 8.30 am for 9am hitoff.
Entries can be made at the Golf Magic console at the club.
Tuross Head Women
Still a bit of wind around, but overall a beautiful day for the 20 ladies to play in a stableford split six event.
The winners were the team of Dorothy Madden, Ann Challender and Kay McLeod with 75 points.
Second place went to Ann Ware, Teri Swanbury and Jeanette Miller with 73 points.
In third place it was Leonie Doolan, Lyn Benger and Judy Apps with 69 points.
The daily winners were:
Division one Teri Swanbury with 36 points, followed by Pauline Nash with 29 points
Division two Chris Wratten with 36 points, followed by Judy Apps with 34 points.
Division three Dorothy Madden with 38 points, followed by Di O'Shea with 37 points.
Nearest the pin on the sixth was won by Ann Challender.
The Golden hole in division one went to Kay McLeod and in division two it was Lyn Benger.
Next week there will be no ladies golf.
The following week will be the ladies Annual General Meeting followed by a single stableford event.
Tuross Head Veterans
On Wednesday, 59 starters set out to play in a single stableford event.
The winner was Wal Williams with 24 points, followed by Greg Smith with 22 points.
In third place it was Terry Lunn with 20 points after a countback from Steve Johnston, also with 20 points, giving him fourth place.
The Bradmans was awarded to Gayle MacAlpine.
The Accuracy drive went to Solveig Olsson.
Nearest the pins:
4th Greg Smith, 6th Terry Lunn, 7th Jeanette Miller & Wal Williams.
Ball or Chocolate:
Paul Green on 20 points
Jeanette Miller, Allen Lee on 19 points
Teri Swanbury, Noel Fletcher, Gail Rogers, Lyn Benger, Kay McLeod, Greg Thornton and Warren Hodder on 18 points.
Presentation of the Vet's Championships also took place, with the Ladies champion being Teri Swanbury. Runner up was Dorothy Madden.
Mens Champion was Noel Fletcher and runner up was Mike Birks.
Congratulations to all the winners.
Next week will be a par event.
Tomakin Sports and Social Golf Club
Competition results from September 16, played at The Oaks Ranch.
1st Dave Snedden on net 30
2nd Phil Goldberg on net 33
3rd Geof Henrery on net 34.
NTP's:
3rd Geoff Smith, 4th Geoff Smith, 8th Phil Goldberg.
Putts:
Dave Snedden 10
Bradman Alen Moore.
The Birds Nest was won by Geoff Smith taking home 10 balls.
Catalina Women
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18
On a sunny spring day the ladies played a Stableford event with 71 entries.
A Grade winners were Jo Taylor [15] 35 points, Debbie Coleman [17] 33 points on a countback from Margaret Dickinson [5] 33 points and also on a countback Dawn Cross [22] 33 points.
B Grade winners were Helen Wise [26] 36 points, Di Collins [28] 33 points, Jemma Rogan [26] 32 on a countback from Lynne Gadsby [30] 32 points.
C Grade winners were Glenice Schuback [36] 38 points , Dorothy Partridge [31] 36 points, Carol Soper [31] 35 points and Helen Bunsell [34] 34 points.
Glenice Schuback won the GJ Grill Café award.
Nearest the pin Div 1, hole 25 Cathie Flynn, Div 2, hole 7 Irene Goldsack, Div 3, hole 23 Dorothy Partridge.
The ball competition went to 31 points.
Catalina Veterans
A shotgun start provided the backdrop for two separate rounds of golf for 95 vets on Thursday, September 13.
Scores were exceptional as indicated.
9 Hole Individual Stableford played on the Red Course
A Grade Winners:
1st Mark Powell (handicap 11) 22 Stableford points
2nd Peter Keatley (17) 21 points
B Grade Winners:
1st David Stevenson (handicap 33) 22 Stableford points
2nd Brian Law (32) 21 points
The distribution of balls went to 17 points (ocb)
Nearest the East Coast Carts pin on the 7th was Stuart Helliwell (A Grade) and Phil Spence (B Grade)
9 Hole Individual Stableford played on the Blue Course
A Grade Winners:
1st Geoff Thornthwaite (handicap 22) 21 Stableford points (ocb)
2nd Bernard Hardy (16) 21 points
B Grade Winners:
1st Terry Dixon (handicap 33) 18 Stableford points (ocb)
2nd Mark West (29) 18 points
The distribution of balls went to 17 points (ocb)
Nearest the East Coast Carts pin on the 25th was Michael Wallace (A Grade) and Stephen Bulger (B Grade)
Moruya Women
The Moruya ladies played a 2 Ball Aggregate Stableford this week.
The event was sponsored by our patrons Edith Jones and Trish Farrow and Life Members Barbara Kennedy and Shirley Noy.
It was a sunny day with a chilly wind at times but players made the best of the conditions.
Our greens staff are to be thanked for their great work in clearing the fairways of debris and tree branches which were the result of the big winds over the previous weekend.
Winners were Jan Lumsden and Val Nixon with 75 points.
First runner up Lyn Gibbs and Anne Harris 73 points.
Second runner up Robyn Hawkins and Dee Meek 66 with 3rd runner up Sue Wallensky and Jean Hay 63 points.
Nearest to pin winners were Barbara Kennedy (D1), Noeline Cowdroy (D2) and Diane Smith (D3).
The longest drive for division 1 was won by Annette O’Connell.
A group of Moruya ladies played in the Bermagui open last weekend in very windy conditions but we are happy to report that an exciting competitive round of golf was still enjoyed by all.
Congratulations to our Moruya ladies winner Marie Muriwai winning 2 division scratch.
Moruya Saturday
We held a Medley Ambrose on Saturday due the greens being cored this week.
The wind got up and almost blew some of us off the course.
However the winning teams were John Wassell, Col Stage, Cerys Hawkins and Peter Barnes with nett 56 3/8 from Ian Keating, Jeff Hopkins, Greg Ganderton and Rolly Halligan with 58 ½
Golden Shot was taken out by Al Cowie with a fine shot to just 41cm.
NTPs were 6th John Connolly, Phil Gray and Garry Muir and 10th Rolly Halligan, Col Stage and David Hynes while on the 12th it was Rolly Halligan, Girts Kalnins and Cerys Hawkins.
The ball rundown went to 59 ½.