From South Durras to Bermagui, artists open their home studios and present exhibitions for River of Art. Visit www.riverofart.com.au for times and maps.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The annual River of Art festival draws visitors from regional NSW, Sydney and Melbourne.
Art lovers can take a peek behind the scenes and watch some of the shire’s most successful artists work through the creative process.
Creatives of the Far South Coast will unlatch their doors and welcome visitors to watch them work, as a part of the Open Studio program.
The 2018 festival burst its banks on Wednesday, May 16, with Rocks & Clouds - the Divine & the Down to Earth at Durras Progress Hall, South Durras.
The official opening is 6pm, Thursday, May 17, when the River of Art 2018 Prize exhibition is launched at Narooma’s SoArt Gallery – and the River of Art Prize winner is announced.
This year’s festival line-up will include exhibitions, workshops, music, theatre, comedy, film, busking and storytelling – with more than 100 events on offer from May 17 to 20.
Open studios
Robyn Woodward, 10am-1pm, May 17-20. 44 Montague Avenue, Kianga.
Gary Caldow, 10am-4pm, May 17-26. ‘Wokolena’, 27 Eastaway Avenue, North Narooma.
Terry Cassells, 10am-1pm, May 17-20. 12 The Loop, Narooma.
Deborah Mandira, 10am-2.30pm, May 19-20. 6 Negus Drive, Mystery Bay.
APMA creations, 10am-4pm, May 17-26. 17 Corkhill Drive, Central Tilba.
Megan Dixon Dawes, 10am-4pm, May 19-20. 6 Burri Palm Way, Surfside.
Margaret Allen, 10am-3pm, May 19-26. Around Art Studio Gallery, 582 The Ridge Road, Surf Beach.
Beth’s Modern Art Group, 10am-4pm, May 19-20. 4 Towrang Avenue, Surf Beach.
Lazy Dog Art Studio, 10am-4pm, May 19-20. 75 Blairs Road, Long Beach.
Ruth Henderson, 10am-3pm, May 17-20. 46 Burri Point Road, Guerilla Bay.
Cath Bowdler, 10am-3pm, May 19, 20 and 26. 8 Dale Place, Rosedale.
Frances Luke, 11am-4pm, May 19-20. 18 Connells Close, Mossy Point.
Katherine White, 10am-4pm, May 19-20. 88 Heath Street, Broulee.
Ian McKenzie, 10am-5pm, May 17-29. 70 Kingston Place, Tomakin.
John Sharman, 12pm-4pm, May 17-20. 18 Sydney Street, Mogo
Jennifer Jones, 9am-4pm, May 17-20. 62 Yarragee Road, Moruya.
Allan Dickinson, 9am-4pm, May 19-20. 46 Murray Street, Moruya.
John Payne, 10am-4pm, May 20. 429 Bingie Road, Bingie.
Congo Crafts Gallery, 11am-5pm, May 20. 721 Congo Road, Congo.
Sharon Atkinson, 10am-3pm, May 21-26. 41 Thomas Street, Moruya.
River of Art Festival workshops
Children’s Lego Art Workshop
May 17 – 3.30pm-5.30pm
Cultivate Space, 10 Kylie Crescent, Batemans Bay
Cost: $5 per child, pay at the door
Ted Richards Photography Workshop
May 19 – 10am-12pm
Old Courthouse Museum, 3 Museum Pl, Batemans Bay
Alexafranka’s ‘No-Time’ Clock Making Workshop
May 19 – 9am-2pm Workshop
Mind, Body and Home, Shop 2/15 Sydney Street, Mogo
Cost: $25
Bookings: www.riverofart.com.au/ticketing
‘Rings and Things’ at Dowry – Silversmithing Workshop by SilverPaperString
May 19 – 10.30am-1.30pm
Dowry, 18 Ford Street, Moruya
Cost: $110, includes all materials and morning tea
Bookings: 4474 2816
‘Understanding Modern Art’ with Alda Rudzis
May 19 – 2pm-3pm
36 Glenduart Grove, Moruya
Cost: $16
Bookings: www.riverofart.com.au
Barry Flanagan Floral Art Workshop
May 17 – 2pm-4pm
Uniting Church Hall, 134 Wagonga Street, Narooma
Cost: $20
Bookings: www.riverofart.com.au
‘Threads Together’ Beanie Workshops & Exhibition
Hand-woven beanie workshops: May 18 – 10am-1pm and May 19 – 10am-1pm
Crochet beanie workshops: May 18 – 12pm-3pm and May 19 – 12pm-3pm
School of Arts’ Studios, 92 Campbell Street, Narooma
Cost: $30, includes all materials
Bookings: www.riverofart.com.au/ticketing
Hilde Knottenbelt Creative Voice Workshop
May 26 and 27 – 9.30am-4pm
Bodalla Community Hall, Bodalla
Cost: $90
Bookings: www.riverofart.com.au/ticketing