Broulee Beach Fun Runners dress up | photos

Batman, the Joker, a few princesses, striped socks and party frocks were all there for the second Broulee Beach Family Fun Run on Friday. 

It was a beauty according to Broulee Public School’s P and C president Rob Wildman. 

“We’re delighted with the roll up and enthusiasm shown by the 163 entrants,” Wildman said. 

“We raised some much needed funds for the P and Cs of our school and Moruya Public School which co hosted the event.”

Moruya Public School’s P and C president Ann Murphy paid tribute to the 19 local businesses, the Broulee surf club and Broulee Runners who supported the run. 

“It really was a fun community event in a beautiful setting and the cool conditions were just perfect for running,” Murphy said.

The Joker (aka Dan Lloyd Jones of Broulee) had a busy afternoon, firstly running with Batman (aka Monty Lloyd Jones) in the two-kilometre race, then backing up to run second in the five-kilometre event before topping it off by winning the individual fancy dress award.

Other winners were:

2km: U8 male Ziggy Clare, U8 female Kira Pendlebury, U12 male Travis Fairweather, U12 female Saithong Fafie.

3.5km: U15 male Rhys Flood, U15 female Ava Weymans.

5km: U15 male Scott Senior, U15 female Jaylah Hancock-Cameron, open male Teva Quiatol, open female Rebecca Matthews.

Group Fancy Dress – Annabelle Smith, Alice Burgun-Boucher and Alex Martin.

2km run 5 to 8 years

Eva Barker 16.16

Amelia Barker 16.19

Rueben Birss 17.37

Joe Bos 11.55

Macie Bos 16.49

Maya Bradshaw 11.58

Riley Campbell 10.15

Jimmy Carter 23.13

Ziggy Clare 8.18

Ella Cobden 12.21

Fletcher Cobden 15.36

Ruby Connor 10.59

Kehlei Cowan 13.19

Logan Cross 11.42

Georgia Dawson 14.56

Zara Dawson 17.16

Michaela Dunne 11.59

Eli Dunne 13.52

Rafael Dyason 11.53

Lara Elliott 11.50

Hayden Fairweather 10.36

Eva Ferguson-Garrood 13.54

Oscar Ferguson-Garrood 13.04

Jess Flood 12.01

Logan Hall 12.13

Sam Harris 17.17

Charlie Hough 15.10

Kiran Hutton 14.34

Tom Ireson 13.40

Oscar Jackson 12.30

Sari Jenkins 16.53

Hannah Johnston 13.43

Finn Kay 13.17

Brody Kemp 12.08

Leo Lane 23.20

Rex Lane 9.30

Neve Lenehan 11.42

Monty Lloyd-Jones 12.29

Stella Lloyd-Jones 13.13

Radha Love 13.05

Casey Matthew-James 11.02

Katie McDonald 16.09

Foxx McGeachy 9.04

Isabel Nagel 13.56

Bede Nagel 19.40

Kira Pendlebury 10.38

Genevieve Phillips 16.36

Pippy Schwarz 12.11

Ellie Van Weerdenburg 13.47

Lilly Van Weerdenburg 15.55

Alva Vandermeulen 19.48

Brendan Wallace 10.14

Dylan Walsh 11.40

Hayden Ware 9.33

Leo Weymans 9.30

Skye Wildman

Finn Winter 13.03

2km run 9 to 12 years 

Ivy Birss 11.15

Summer Bradshaw 14.13

Hannah Campbell 10.20

Makaylah Cowan 12.07

Chloe Dunn 9.24

Callum Elliott 9.38

Tarren Elliott 14.16

Alana Enright 13.13

Saithong Fafie 9.19

Travis Fairweather 9.09

Raphi Herford 9.55

Koby Jenkins 9.37

Lilly Kemp 12.04

Sky Lewis 19.21

Margaux Maccarthy 9.26

Summer McGeachy 11.08

Jasmine Newans 11.52

Evie Schwarz 10.37

Fleur Taylor 10.13

Amy Walsh 11.10

2km run other than 5 – 12 years

Linda Bennett 19.40

Clayton Birss 17.38

Heather Birss 15.57

Danielle Bos 14.39

Chantelle Bradshaw 14.14

Alice Burgun-Boucher 11.01

Trina Castell-Brown 12.22

Emma Castle 21.46

Trevor Cobden 15.56

Cam Cross 18.33

Brendan Cross 18.35

Ian Dawson 17.18

Meggs Dyson 13.55

Scott Elliott 14.33

Nutsy Fairweather 21.51

Natalie Fairweather 21.50

Mark Harris 17.17

Jim Herford 9.56

Wayne Hutton 14.38

Tony Ireson 13.27

Harvey Lane 9.32

Norm Lenehan 14.33

Marcella Levey 13.14

Dan Lloyd-Jones 12.31

Bonnie Lloyd-Jones 19.47

Liza Lloyd-jones 19.51

Narelle Madden 23.18

Alex Martin 10.08

Lisa Reade 15.09

Karen Ryan 19.54

Tess Schwarz 12.12

Annabelle Smith 11.00

Ann Stone 11.27

Kobe Twan 10.42

Melissa Van Weerdenburg 15.33

Paul Weymans 9.11

Gabrielle Wildman 12.32

3.5 km run other than 9 -12 years

Kirsty Campbell 20.47

Ryan Johnston 17.35

Lotte Morel 19.22

Joanne Piggott 30.38

Daniel Piggott 30.40

Bruce Reid 30.45

Anne Reid 32.03

Craig Senior 16.33

Wendy Walsh 19.23

Leanne Weymans 16.42

3.5 km run 9 – 12 years

Marlin Bayley 15.32

Austin Birss 22.46

Zed Clare 22.33

Oliver Dyason 18.31

Rhys Flood 14.14

Aiden Kay 17.24

Abby Piggott 30.05

Dustin Piggott 30.39

Bailey Piggott 30.40

Bonnie Rouch 15.42

Olivia Stafford 21.14

Ava Weymans 15.36

5km run 15 and under

Nathan Costin 42.05

Abbey Dunn 27.57

Chloe Dunn 36.29

Jaylah Hancock-Cameron 20.43

Luke Jones 43.29

Keira Lenehan 27.56

Jasmine Nevians 37.08

Scott Senior 21.40

Will Stone 34.47

Vivianne Wallace 36.31

Olivia Wallace 36.32

5km run over 15

Sara Aedy 28.23

Kendall Barnes 24.32

John Butterfield 35.17

Adrian Connor 22.07

Nancy Costin 42.04

Joanne Flood 22.10

Karen Hall 32.22

Peter Johnson 30.44

Daniel Lloyd-Jones 19.39

Rebecca Matthews 21.29

Mark Moore 25.29

Hans Nagel 25.17

Teva Quiatol 19.34

Andrew Scully 23.23

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop