Action from day six of the 2016 George Bass Surfboat Marathon | Photos, video

After torrential rain and dangerous conditions the the 2016 George Bass Surfboat Marathon is set for an exciting finish in Eden on Saturday.

The Tathra Masters team finished in a respectable fifth place after Friday’s Tathra Beach to Pambula Beach leg of the event.

The Tathra Masters Men's crew finishied fifth in Friday's stage of the 2016 George Bass Surfboat Marathon.

Onlookers watched from scenic vantage points as competitors started the day’s stage from the waters off Tathra headland and worked their way towards the finish line at a crowded Pambula Beach.

The Bulli squad took out the day’s Open Men’s section, while Moruya finished first in the Open Women’s section.

GEORGE BASS MARATHON DAY 6 TATHRA TO PAMBULA RESULTS 

Open Men

First Bulli 2 hours 22 minutes 39 seconds 

Second Coogee 2 hours 24 minutes 7 seconds

Third Moruya 2 hours 25 minutes 33 seconds

Fourth Long Reef 2 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds. 

Fifth Pambula 2 hours 35 minutes 49 seconds

Masters Men

First Narooma 2 hours 25 minutes 25 seconds

Second Tallebudgera 2 hours 26 minutes 41 seconds

Third North Cronulla 2 hours 28 minutes 54 seconds

Fourth Yeppoon 2 hours 31 minutes 6 seconds 

Fifth Tathra 2 hours 32 minutes 18 seconds 

Sixth Bulli 2 hours 36 minutes 10 seconds 

Seventh Pambula Tathra juniors 2 hours 55 minutes 53 seconds 

Open Women

First Moruya Long Reef 2 hours 41 minutes 21 seconds 

Second Broulee Capitals 2 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds 

Third Met Caloundra 2 hours 45 minutes 48 seconds

Fourth  Wollongong City 2 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds 

Ski Race

First Stew ORegan 2 hours 23 minutes 37 seconds 

Second Nick Ziviani 2 hours 28 minutes 23 seconds 

Third Andrew Stone 2 hours 32 minutes 50 seconds

Fourth Craig Vipond 2 hours 33 minutes 42 seconds

Fifth Chris Ryan 2 hours 44 minutes 30 second

Sixth Ed Gwynne 3 hours 28 minutes 08 seconds. 

Masters Women

First Pambula 2 hours 46 minutes 55 seconds

Second Broulee 2 hours 54 minutes 37 seconds

Third Warriewood 3 hours 1 minute 06 seconds

Fourth Anglesea 3 hours 10 minutes 05 minutes.

Open Women

First Moruya Long Reef 2 hours 41 minutes 21 seconds 

Second Broulee Capitals 2 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds 

Third Met Caloundra 2 hours 45 minutes 48 seconds

Fourth  Wollongong City 2 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds 

Ski Race

First Stew ORegan 2 hours 23 minutes 37 seconds 

Second Nick Ziviani 2 hours 28 minutes 23 seconds 

Third Andrew Stone 2 hours 32 minutes 50 seconds

Fourth Craig Vipond 2 hours 33 minutes 42 seconds

Fifth Chris Ryan 2 hours 44 minutes 30 second

Sixth Ed Gwynne 3 hours 28 minutes 08 seconds. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop