BROULEE Surfers Surf Life Saving Club hosted the final Far South Coast branch Nippers carnival on March 22 at South Broulee.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The swell produced testing conditions for the Nippers on an overcast morning.
Broulee had a record number of Nippers entered which pleased Broulee’s Surf Sports Co-ordinator Scott Elliott.
“We were really pleased with the turnout,” Elliott said.
“There were a number of Broulee Nippers who were entering their first carnival and competing at a beach they are familiar with made them a lot more comfortable
Elliott said he was impressed by a number of performances by Broulee’s Nippers in the water events and believed training paid off.
“We have been running mid-week surf training for the last two seasons and I think the focus on the surf swim and board disciplines are really starting to come through in the performances.”
In the under 14s competition, Craig Price excelled in the water events and finished first in the surf swim and second in the ironman.
Bridget Lunn was second in the diamond lady and third in the board paddle, while Emily Byrne was third in the diamond lady and second in the board paddle.
Kellen Lenehan won the under 13s ironman for the third time this season.
Kellen was also first in the board paddle and teamed with Wade McDonald to win the surf swim teams’ race.
Christian Filmer was first in the under 12s board paddle and second in the ironman.
Matt Goddard was second behind Christian in the board paddle and Tilly Lee second in the surf swim.
Kirra Dale and Callum Elliott produced wins in the diamond lady and ironman respectively in the under 11s.
“They have won in his event at all three carnivals this season and really dominated the gruelling swim, run, board and run event,” Elliott said.
Kirra also won the under 11s girls’ surf swim, and placed second overall in the mixed event.
Kirra and Callum then combined with Rhys Flood and Michael Griffiths to win the beach sprint relay for the third carnival in-a-row.
Rhys also narrowly beat Michael to win the flags.
The under 10s had a string of wins with Abbey Dunn winning the board paddle and Keira Lenehan winning the surf swim.
Both teamed up the take out the surf swim teams’ event and the pair joined Hannah Campbell and Katie Kennedy to win the Cameron relay against mixed and boys’ teams.
Chloe Dunn was fast on the sand and won the under 9s beach sprint and beach flags.
Tarren Elliott was first in the board paddle and Nathan Price swam well to finish third.
“The under 8s have had a good season with all competitors enjoying their first season of competition in Nippers carnivals,” Elliott said.
Makynli Dale won the under 8s wade and Charlie Samsa was second in the beach sprint.
The pair combined with Erin Domeny and Jessica Flood to win the under 8s wade relay, and the team was second in the beach sprint relay.
The results are not finalised but it looks like Broulee have won the Dave Pheeney trophy once again.
“The club is proud of everyone that competed,” Elliott said.
“It was a great way to cap off the season.”